Admin Control Panel

New Post | Settings | Edit HTML | Moderate Comments | Sign Out

Wednesday, January 6, 2010


Hola and happy 2010! I hope the New Year finds y'all doing well...

We went to a few parties on NYE...had a fun times with some old friends and made new friends. And that was that...lol. I don't really make resolutions, as I prefer not to set myself up for failure. And really, all I want for 2010 is to be. To not have judgement placed upon us for choices that we make...and to do things unselfishly for others but things that make us happy. I have little to no control on most things that happen in my life but I can control my attitude and outlook and view of the world around me. And I look forward to enjoying 2010 as much as possible...

Y'all know my love of music and so when I heard that Bob was going to be playing here, I had to go. So, I dragged an old friend along and off we went...& we had the best night! We sang and drank and danced and truly enjoyed some fabulous music & company! A special thanks to MB for making sure that I got home in one piece...the Captain and I both appreciate it. ;) OH! I don't think I posted about this *facepalm* but...in December, my cousin and I went to see this Bobby here & OMG, such a great concert. He sounds the SAME live as he does on his albums. And I was just...*swoon*. I think I have a thing for Bob's....

I'm still hitting up the gym daily...well, 6 days a week. And the jogging/running is coming along. I ran last night 2x for 3min increments and then a final 5min run. NGL, I was tired but I did it. I find that towards the end of my cardio workouts, it's easier for me to run longer. IDK if that makes sense or if anyone else experiences that. If so...could you LMK that I'm not weird. LOL!

My trip is officially 35 days away. I am so excited! Am currently searching for lightweight hiking/trekking shoes that aren't fugly. Not an easy task. I did get this backpack (yes, in russet aka burnt orange) and am hoping everything fits. I received my packing list yesterday and there are some interesting items! Taking the easy way out of posting topics, I'll probably post the places we'll be traveling to and through leading up to our trip.

Cheers to 2010!